Cookshack, Inc.
How we got $9.0M
Based on its 35 employees and its payroll, both reported for PPP in 2020 and brought up to date.
Estimated value over time
▼ 13% since 2020Today's estimate scaled by the headcount reported each year and that year's prices. A trend, not a record of past sale values.
Employees over time
▼ 49% since 2020Show as table
| Year | Source | Employees | Est. revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | PPP loan | 35 | $13.4M |
| 2020 | Form 5500 | 32 | $12.3M |
| 2021 | Form 5500 | 35 | $13.4M |
| 2022 | Form 5500 | 24 | $9.2M |
| 2023 | Form 5500 | 21 | $8.1M |
| 2024 | Form 5500 | 22 | $8.4M |
| 2025 | Form 5500 | 18 | $6.9M |
Participants are employees in the company's retirement plan at year end, from its Form 5500 filing with the Department of Labor. They usually run a little under total headcount (part-timers and new hires may not be eligible). Revenue and EBITDA apply this industry's revenue per employee and margin to each year's count.
What we know
Signs of a sale Likely to sell
- In business 30 years (since 1996)
- No family successor named on its website
- Headcount down 49% since 2021 (retirement plan filings)
From public records and the company's website, not a statement that it's for sale.
What they do
Cookshack makes smokers, grills and pizza ovens for commercial and residential use, along with sauces, spices, wood and pellets, and replacement parts. Its commercial products are aimed at high-volume kitchens, and its residential smokers at backyard cooks.
From the company's website. Industry: Food Product Machinery Manufacturing.
Customers & suppliers
Customers
- ROUTE 8 BBQ · named on its website
Compared with similar businesses nearby
| Business | Est. revenue | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| COOKSHACK, INC. this business | $17.1M | — |
| M J & H FABRICATION INC. Ponca City · 63 employees | $40.0M | 0.1 mi |
| Custom Powder and Blasting Ponca City | $3.3M | 0.2 mi |
| CUSTOM MECHANICAL EQUIPMENT, INC. Ponca City · 37 employees | $14.4M | 0.2 mi |
| SOURCE FABRICATION LLC Ponca City · 4 employees | $2.2M | 0.2 mi |
| MERTZ MANUFACTURING, INC. Ponca City · 189 employees | $110.3M | 0.6 mi |
| CENTERLINE, INC. Ponca City · 19 employees | $8.4M | 0.6 mi |
The full calculation
| Employees reported to the SBA | 35 |
| Revenue from headcount (employees × revenue per employee for companies this size) | $16.0M |
| Revenue from PPP payroll (payroll ÷ payroll's share of revenue for companies this size) | $14.1M |
| Estimate: the two combined (geometric mean) | $17.1M |
| EBITDA margin (industry, adjusted for size) | 11% |
| EBITDA = revenue × margin | $1.9M |
Figures are shown toward the upper part of their range rather than at its middle.
Brought up to date assuming revenue has grown 8% a year since 2020, when the PPP figures were reported; included above.
| Estimated value = EBITDA × typical sale multiple | $9.0M |
| Multiple for this size and industry | 4.7× |
| Value range | $4.7M – $12.3M |
| Revenue range | $11.2M – $19.5M |
| EBITDA range | $1.3M – $2.2M |
| Industry (NAICS) | Food Product Machinery Manufacturing (333241) |
EBITDA margin: from IRS tax returns of S corporations in this industry (2019–2022), adjusted for company size: smaller companies typically run higher margins. EBITDA here is after owners' salaries.
Benchmarks: US Economic Census 2022. PPP loans were sized on 2019–2020 payroll, so figures reflect that period. These are statistical estimates, not reported financials. Full methodology
History & advisors
“Little did Gene know that more than 50 years later, his company would still be in the hands of his children, with the help of current CEO, Stuart Powell.”
Advisors
- BankingEquity BankPPP / SBA lender
From the company's own website and public filings (DOL Form 5500, IRS Form 990, SBA). Roles are as stated there and may be out of date.
Banking relationships
| Equity Bank PPP 2020 | All 375 borrowers → |
From PPP and SBA loan records, which name the bank but not the individual banker.
PPP loans
| Approved | Draw | Amount | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4/9/2020 | first | $389K | 35 |
Public records
Matched to this business by name and address from public government data; a match can occasionally be wrong.
About Cookshack, Inc.
Cookshack, Inc. is a food product machinery manufacturing company in Ponca City, Oklahoma, in business since 1996. It is owned by Stuart Powell (CEO). Its estimated annual revenue is about $17.1M, with roughly $1.9M of EBITDA. It has about 18 employees. Its estimated business value is $9.0M (likely range $4.7M–$12.3M).
Common questions
- Who owns Cookshack, Inc.?
- Cookshack, Inc. is owned by Stuart Powell (CEO), according to public sources such as the company's website or filings.
- How much revenue does Cookshack, Inc. make?
- SeeBITDA estimates Cookshack, Inc.'s annual revenue at about $17.1M (likely between $11.2M and $19.5M), based on public records such as its PPP loan and retirement-plan filings, brought up to 2026.
- What is Cookshack, Inc. worth?
- About $9.0M, roughly 4.7× its estimated EBITDA of $1.9M, typical for a food product machinery manufacturing company its size. Likely range: $4.7M–$12.3M.
- How many employees does Cookshack, Inc. have?
- About 18, from its 2025 retirement-plan filing.
- When was Cookshack, Inc. founded?
- Cookshack, Inc. has been in business since 1996.
- Is Cookshack, Inc. for sale?
- There's no public listing, but it shows signs that often come before a sale: in business 30 years (since 1996); no family successor named on its website; headcount down 49% since 2021 (retirement plan filings).