Farmers Mutual Fire Insurance Co.
- Kevin GruntmeirVice President · Company website
- Carolee M. YostTreasurer · Company website
- Terry A. SchwarzSecretary · Company website
How we got $19.0M
Based on its 16 employees and its payroll, both reported for PPP in 2020 and brought up to date.
Estimated value over time
▲ 27% since 2020Today's estimate scaled by the headcount reported each year and that year's prices. A trend, not a record of past sale values.
What we know
Signs of a sale Likely to sell
- In business 127 years (since 1899)
- No family successor named on its website
From public records and the company's website, not a statement that it's for sale.
Compared with similar businesses nearby
| Business | Est. revenue | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| FARMERS MUTUAL FIRE INSURANCE CO. this business | $15.5M | — |
| FARMERS MUTUAL FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY OF OKARCHE, OKLAHOMA Okarche | $16.5M | 0.6 mi |
| Good Guys Bail Bonds - Canadian County El Reno | $948K | 13.2 mi |
| Chase Pletcher Bail Bonds El Reno | $1.9M | 13.2 mi |
| BRYANT & ASSOCIATES, INC. Yukon · 4 employees | $6.3M | 16.4 mi |
| CHRIS HAYES INC. Yukon · 1 employees | $1.1M | 18.2 mi |
| DONALD FINK Cashion · 3 employees | $2.9M | 18.6 mi |
The full calculation
| Employees reported to the SBA | 16 |
| Revenue from headcount (employees × revenue per employee for companies this size) | $13.1M |
| Revenue from PPP payroll (payroll ÷ payroll's share of revenue for companies this size) | $14.2M |
| Estimate: the two combined (geometric mean) | $15.5M |
| EBITDA margin (industry, adjusted for size) | 22% |
| EBITDA = revenue × margin | $3.4M |
Figures are shown toward the upper part of their range rather than at its middle.
Brought up to date assuming revenue has grown 8% a year since 2020, when the PPP figures were reported; included above.
| Estimated value = EBITDA × typical sale multiple | $19.0M |
| Multiple for this size and industry | 5.5× |
| Value range | $10.0M – $25.9M |
| Revenue range | $10.2M – $17.7M |
| EBITDA range | $2.3M – $3.9M |
| Industry (NAICS) | Direct Property and Casualty Insurance Carriers (524126) |
EBITDA margin: from IRS tax returns of S corporations in this industry (2019–2022), adjusted for company size: smaller companies typically run higher margins. EBITDA here is after owners' salaries.
Benchmarks: US Economic Census 2022, OK. PPP loans were sized on 2019–2020 payroll, so figures reflect that period. These are statistical estimates, not reported financials. Full methodology
History & advisors
Advisors
- BankingThe First Bank of OkarchePPP / SBA lender
From the company's own website and public filings (DOL Form 5500, IRS Form 990, SBA). Roles are as stated there and may be out of date.
Banking relationships
| The First Bank of Okarche PPP 2020 | All 32 borrowers → |
From PPP and SBA loan records, which name the bank but not the individual banker.
PPP loans
| Approved | Draw | Amount | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4/13/2020 | first | $214K | 16 |
Public records
Matched to this business by name and address from public government data; a match can occasionally be wrong.
About Farmers Mutual Fire Insurance Co.
Farmers Mutual Fire Insurance Co. is a direct property and casualty insurance carriers company in Okarche, Oklahoma, in business since 1899. It is owned by Paul Parenica (President). Its estimated annual revenue is about $15.5M, with roughly $3.4M of EBITDA. It has about 16 employees. Its estimated business value is $19.0M (likely range $10.0M–$25.9M).
Common questions
- Who owns Farmers Mutual Fire Insurance Co.?
- Farmers Mutual Fire Insurance Co. is owned by Paul Parenica (President), according to public sources such as the company's website or filings.
- How much revenue does Farmers Mutual Fire Insurance Co. make?
- SeeBITDA estimates Farmers Mutual Fire Insurance Co.'s annual revenue at about $15.5M (likely between $10.2M and $17.7M), based on public records such as its PPP loan and retirement-plan filings, brought up to 2026.
- What is Farmers Mutual Fire Insurance Co. worth?
- About $19.0M, roughly 5.5× its estimated EBITDA of $3.4M, typical for a direct property and casualty insurance carriers company its size. Likely range: $10.0M–$25.9M.
- How many employees does Farmers Mutual Fire Insurance Co. have?
- About 16, as reported on its PPP loan.
- When was Farmers Mutual Fire Insurance Co. founded?
- Farmers Mutual Fire Insurance Co. has been in business since 1899.
- Is Farmers Mutual Fire Insurance Co. for sale?
- There's no public listing, but it shows signs that often come before a sale: in business 127 years (since 1899); no family successor named on its website.