SeeBITDAOklahoma

Motion Tulsa

  • 3133 S HARVARD AVE, Tulsa, OK
  • 2 locations
  • Since 2012
  • NAICS 713940
Estimated valueMedium confidence
$398K
$210Klikely range$545K
About 2.3× its yearly profit, typical for a company this size in its industry.
Revenue
$733K
a year
Profit (EBITDA)
$173K
24% of revenue
Employees
10
reported in 2020
Leadership
Owner not found yet
We haven't found the owner in public records

How we got $398K

Based on its 10 employees and its payroll, both reported for PPP in 2020 and brought up to date.

10 employees × $63K each$626K
PPP payroll ÷ payroll's usual share of revenue$661K
Shown toward the top of its range×1.14
Revenue$733K
× 24% profit margin$173K
× 2.3 sale multiple = value$398K

· Own this business? Correct these figures

Estimated value over time

▲ 23% since 2020
$0$229K$458K20202026

Today's estimate scaled by the headcount reported each year and that year's prices. A trend, not a record of past sale values.

What we know

PPP loan, 2020
No 401(k) filing
No reported financials
Company website
Owner not found
2 locations found

What they do

Motion Tulsa runs a movement-based summer camp and parkour classes for children and teens, plus childcare alternatives, serving families in Tulsa. It describes its summer camp as designed for working families with early drop-off and late pickup.

Products & services
Motion Summer CampMotion Little Ninjasparkour classesSchedule a trial class or facility tourchildcare alternatives
Markets served
familieschildrenteens
Service area
Tulsa

From the company's website. Industry: Gyms & fitness.

Compared with similar businesses nearby

BusinessEst. revenueEst. profitDistance
MOTION TULSA
this business
$733K$173K—
Three Points Karate
Tulsa
$793K$187K0.0 mi
Tulsa Prenatal Yoga
Tulsa
$1.6M$320K0.0 mi
Strength Company
Tulsa
$793K$187K0.1 mi
The Gym Tulsa
Tulsa
$793K$187K0.1 mi
Mikey's Gym
Tulsa
$793K$187K0.1 mi
Tulsa Yoga Therapy
Tulsa
$793K$187K0.2 mi

The full calculation

Employees reported to the SBA10
Revenue from headcount (employees × revenue per employee for companies this size)$626K
Revenue from PPP payroll (payroll ÷ payroll's share of revenue for companies this size)$661K
Estimate: the two combined (geometric mean)$733K
EBITDA margin (industry, adjusted for size)24%
EBITDA = revenue × margin$173K

Figures are shown toward the upper part of their range rather than at its middle.

Brought up to date assuming revenue has grown 8% a year since 2020, when the PPP figures were reported; included above.

Estimated value = EBITDA × typical sale multiple$398K
Multiple for this size and industry2.3×
Value range$210K – $545K
Revenue range$482K – $836K
EBITDA range$114K – $197K
Industry (NAICS)Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers (713940)

EBITDA margin: from IRS tax returns of S corporations in this industry (2019–2022), adjusted for company size: smaller companies typically run higher margins. EBITDA here is after owners' salaries.

Benchmarks: US Economic Census 2022, OK. PPP loans were sized on 2019–2020 payroll, so figures reflect that period. These are statistical estimates, not reported financials. Full methodology

History & advisors

Advisors

  • BankingArvest BankPPP / SBA lender

From the company's own website and public filings (DOL Form 5500, IRS Form 990, SBA). Roles are as stated there and may be out of date.

Banking relationships

Arvest Bank
PPP 2020, PPP 2021
All 5,114 borrowers →

From PPP and SBA loan records, which name the bank but not the individual banker.

PPP loans

ApprovedDrawAmountForgivenJobsLender
4/7/2020first$27K$27K10Arvest Bank
1/21/2021second$29K$30K5Arvest Bank

2 locations

3133 S HARVARD AVETulsaThis listing
6513 E 46th St CTulsaView

Revenue, profit and value are for the whole company.

Public records

Matched to this business by name and address from public government data; a match can occasionally be wrong.

About Motion Tulsa

Motion Tulsa is a gyms & fitness company in Tulsa, Oklahoma, in business since 2012. Its estimated annual revenue is about $733K, with roughly $173K of EBITDA. It has about 10 employees. Its estimated business value is $398K (likely range $210K–$545K). It has 2 locations.

Common questions

Who owns Motion Tulsa?
The owner of Motion Tulsa isn't in public records we've found yet. If you own or run the business, you can add or correct its details on SeeBITDA.
How much revenue does Motion Tulsa make?
SeeBITDA estimates Motion Tulsa's annual revenue at about $733K (likely between $482K and $836K), based on public records such as its PPP loan and retirement-plan filings, brought up to 2026.
What is Motion Tulsa worth?
About $398K, roughly 2.3× its estimated EBITDA of $173K, typical for a gyms & fitness company its size. Likely range: $210K–$545K.
How many employees does Motion Tulsa have?
About 10, as reported on its PPP loan.
When was Motion Tulsa founded?
Motion Tulsa has been in business since 2012.