SeeBITDAOklahoma
  • 5800 N Western Ave, Oklahoma City, OK
  • Since 1911
Reported revenueReported figures
$2.25B
$2.14Blikely range$2.37B
Revenue
$2.25B
a year
Profit (EBITDA)
$490.9M
22% of revenue
Employees
—
not reported
Todd Dobson
CEO · source · LinkedIn

How we got $2.25B

Based on FDIC call report (2025).

Reported revenue, FDIC call report (2025)$2.25B
× 22% profit margin$490.9M

· Own this business? Correct these figures

What we know

No PPP loan
401(k) filing, 2024
Reported financials
Company website
Owner named

What they do

MidFirst Bank is a bank offering personal banking, business and commercial banking, private wealth, and lending services, with branches in several states. Its pages describe checking, cards, loans, mortgages, merchant services, treasury management and specialty lending.

Products & services
CheckingCredit and Debit CardsSaving and InvestingLending ServicesDigital BankingBusiness Online and Mobile BankingBusiness CheckingBusiness Savings ProductsBusiness InvestingBusiness Card SolutionsMerchant ServicesTreasury Management
Markets served
Business and CommercialPrivate WealthAviationEnergyHealthcareTitle Industry
Service area
ArizonaCaliforniaColoradoOklahomaTexas
Certifications
Member FDIC

From the company's website. Industry: Banks & credit unions.

Employees over time

▲ 15% since 2020
02.5k5k2020202120222023202428273237
401(k) / retirement-plan participants
Show as table
YearSourceEmployeesEst. revenueEst. EBITDA
2020Form 55002,827$829.1M$180.6M
2021Form 55003,176$931.4M$202.9M
2022Form 55002,908$852.8M$185.7M
2023Form 55003,151$924.1M$201.3M
2024Form 55003,237$949.3M$206.8M

Participants are employees in the company's retirement plan at year end, from its Form 5500 filing with the Department of Labor. They usually run a little under total headcount (part-timers and new hires may not be eligible). Revenue and EBITDA apply this industry's revenue per employee and margin to each year's count.

Compared with similar businesses nearby

BusinessEst. revenueEst. profitDistance
MidFirst Bank
this business
$2.25B$490.9M—
Bank7
Oklahoma City
$42.8M$19.3M0.4 mi
Watermark Bank
Oklahoma City
$25.7M$6.1M0.4 mi
Arvest Bank
Oklahoma City
$984K$443K0.5 mi
MidFirst Bank Corporate
Oklahoma City
$984K$443K0.5 mi
Mid First Trust Co.
Oklahoma City
$984K$443K0.5 mi
Midland Financial Co.
Oklahoma City
$984K$443K0.5 mi

The full calculation

Brought up to date: prices are 10% higher than in the benchmark's year, both included above.

These are the business's own reported figures, from its FDIC call report, not an estimate.

Revenue range$2.14B – $2.37B
EBITDA range$466.4M – $515.5M
Industry (NAICS)Depository credit intermediation (5221)

EBITDA margin: from IRS tax returns of S corporations in this industry (2019–2022), adjusted for company size: smaller companies typically run higher margins. EBITDA here is after owners' salaries.

Benchmarks: US Economic Census 2022, OK. PPP loans were sized on 2019–2020 payroll, so figures reflect that period. These are statistical estimates, not reported financials. Listing details come from Overture Maps open data. Full methodology

People & advisors

Leadership

  • GS
    Greg Schaefer
    Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer · From a web search · source
  • DM
    DJ Morgan
    Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Commercial Banking · From a web search · source
  • JW
    John Wm. Laisle
    President and CEO · From a web search · source
  • SF
    Scott F. Smith
    Co-CEO and Vice Chairman · Company website · source

Advisors

  • AccountingForvis Mazars, LLPAudits its 401(k) plan (2024 filing)

From the company's own website and public filings (DOL Form 5500, IRS Form 990, SBA). Roles are as stated there and may be out of date.

Public records

FDIC call report
Bank · owned by G JEFFREY RECORDS JR 2020 FAMILY TR
Revenue (2025)$2.25B
Pre-tax income$490.9M
Assets$41.37B
Deposits$24.56B
Employees3,303
Branches94
Established1911

Matched to this business by name and address from public government data; a match can occasionally be wrong.

About MidFirst Bank

MidFirst Bank is a banks & credit unions company in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, in business since 1911. It is owned by Todd Dobson (CEO). Its reported annual revenue is about $2.25B, with roughly $490.9M of EBITDA. It has about 3,237 employees.

Common questions

Who owns MidFirst Bank?
MidFirst Bank is owned by Todd Dobson (CEO), according to public sources such as the company's website or filings.
How much revenue does MidFirst Bank make?
MidFirst Bank reported revenue of about $2.25B.
How many employees does MidFirst Bank have?
About 3,237, from its 2024 retirement-plan filing.
When was MidFirst Bank founded?
MidFirst Bank has been in business since 1911.