SeeBITDAOklahoma

Cherokee County Health Department

Medical and Diagnostic Laboratories
  • 912 S College Ave, Tahlequah, OK
Federal contractor
Estimated valueLow confidence
$1.1M
$298Klikely range$2.0M
About 3× its yearly profit, typical for a company this size in its industry.
Revenue
$1.7M
a year
Profit (EBITDA)
$366K
22% of revenue
Employees
—
not reported
Owner not found yet
We haven't found the owner in public records

How we got $1.1M

Based on typical figures for its industry (2022 Economic Census), not its own records.

A typical medical and diagnostic laboratories business in Oklahoma$1.7M
Revenue$1.7M
× 22% profit margin$366K
× 3 sale multiple = value$1.1M

· Own this business? Correct these figures

What we know

No PPP loan
No 401(k) filing
No reported financials
No website found
Owner not found
Federal contracts

Customers & suppliers

Customers

  • Department of the Army · federal contracts $117K

Compared with similar businesses nearby

BusinessEst. revenueEst. profitDistance
Cherokee County Health Department
this business
$1.7M$366K—
Tahlequah Ear Nose Throat
Tahlequah
$3.4M$663K0.5 mi
Tahlequah Medical Group
Tahlequah
$1.7M$366K1.2 mi
Childers Medical Group
Tahlequah
$1.7M$366K1.2 mi
Northeastern Health Medical Building
Tahlequah
$1.7M$366K1.6 mi
Humphrey Diego S MD
Tahlequah
$1.7M$366K1.6 mi
Women's Diagnostic Imaging
Tahlequah
$1.7M$366K1.7 mi

The full calculation

Figures are shown toward the upper part of their range rather than at its middle.

Brought up to date assuming revenue has grown 8% a year since 2020, when the PPP figures were reported; included above.

Estimated value = EBITDA × typical sale multiple$1.1M
Multiple for this size and industry3×
Value range$298K – $2.0M

This business has no PPP loan on record, so there is no business-specific data. The figures are the typical estimated revenue of Medical and Diagnostic Laboratories businesses in our Oklahoma data: the middle value, with the range covering the middle half of those businesses. EBITDA applies the industry margin (22%). Treat these as a rough guide.

Revenue range$578K – $2.6M
EBITDA range$124K – $564K
Industry (NAICS)Medical and Diagnostic Laboratories (6215)

EBITDA margin: from IRS tax returns of S corporations in this industry (2019–2022), adjusted for company size: smaller companies typically run higher margins. EBITDA here is after owners' salaries.

Benchmarks: US Economic Census 2022, OK. These are statistical estimates, not reported financials. Listing details come from Overture Maps open data. Full methodology

Public records

Federal contracts
USAspending.gov
Total, recent years$117K
FY2024$30K
FY2023$35K
FY2022$52K

Matched to this business by name and address from public government data; a match can occasionally be wrong.

About Cherokee County Health Department

Cherokee County Health Department is a medical and diagnostic laboratories company in Tahlequah, Oklahoma. Its estimated annual revenue is about $1.7M, with roughly $366K of EBITDA. Its estimated business value is $1.1M (likely range $298K–$2.0M).

Common questions

Who owns Cherokee County Health Department?
The owner of Cherokee County Health Department isn't in public records we've found yet. If you own or run the business, you can add or correct its details on SeeBITDA.
How much revenue does Cherokee County Health Department make?
SeeBITDA estimates Cherokee County Health Department's annual revenue at about $1.7M (likely between $578K and $2.6M), based on public records such as its PPP loan and retirement-plan filings, brought up to 2026.
What is Cherokee County Health Department worth?
About $1.1M, roughly 3× its estimated EBITDA of $366K, typical for a medical and diagnostic laboratories company its size. Likely range: $298K–$2.0M.