SeeBITDAOklahoma

OGE Energy Corp.

Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services
  • 321 N Harvey Ave, Oklahoma City, OK
  • NAICS 56
Public company · OGEFederal contractor
Reported revenueReported figures
$3.26B
$3.10Blikely range$3.42B
Revenue
$3.26B
a year
Profit (EBITDA)
$1.36B
42% of revenue
Employees
—
not reported
Leadership
Sean Trauschke
Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer · source · confirmed by 2 sources · LinkedIn
Has a management team. Someone besides the owner runs part of the business, which buyers pay more for.

How we got $3.26B

Based on SEC filings (FY2025).

Reported revenue, SEC filings (FY2025)$3.26B
Profit (EBITDA)$1.36B

· Own this business? Correct these figures

Employees over time

▼ 1% since 2020
02.5k5k2020202120222023202423162284
401(k) / retirement-plan participants
Show as table
YearSourceEmployeesEst. revenueEst. EBITDA
2020Form 55002,316$231.9M$96.7M
2021Form 55002,193$219.6M$91.5M
2022Form 55002,236$223.9M$93.3M
2023Form 55002,378$238.1M$99.3M
2024Form 55002,284$228.7M$95.3M

Participants are employees in the company's retirement plan at year end, from its Form 5500 filing with the Department of Labor. They usually run a little under total headcount (part-timers and new hires may not be eligible). Revenue and EBITDA apply this industry's revenue per employee and margin to each year's count.

What we know

No PPP loan
401(k) filing, 2024
Reported financials
No website found
Owner named
Federal contracts

Customers & suppliers

Customers

  • Department of the Air Force · federal contracts $56.3M
  • Federal Prison System / Bureau of Prisons · federal contracts $4.3M
  • Public Buildings Service · federal contracts $2.5M
  • Department of the Army · federal contracts $1.1M
  • Department of Energy · federal contracts $467K

Compared with similar businesses nearby

BusinessEst. revenueEst. profitDistance
OGE Energy Corp.
this business
$3.26B$1.36B—
TEKsystems
Oklahoma City
$1.3M$171K0.1 mi
Loadup Junk Removal
Oklahoma City
$2.3M$370K0.1 mi
SHADID & ASSOCIATES, INC.
Oklahoma City · 5 employees
$479K$73K0.1 mi
Investors Capital Building
Oklahoma City
$1.1M$146K0.1 mi
GardaWorld
Oklahoma City
$1.6M$207K0.1 mi
Beacon Investigative Solutions
Oklahoma City
$1.9M$340K0.1 mi

The full calculation

Figures are shown toward the upper part of their range rather than at its middle.

Brought up to date assuming revenue has grown 8% a year since 2020, when the PPP figures were reported; included above.

These are the business's own reported figures, from its SEC annual report (10-K), not an estimate.

Revenue range$3.10B – $3.42B
EBITDA range$1.29B – $1.43B
Industry (NAICS)Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services (56)

EBITDA margin: from IRS tax returns of S corporations in this industry (2019–2022), adjusted for company size: smaller companies typically run higher margins. EBITDA here is after owners' salaries.

Benchmarks: US Economic Census 2022, OK. PPP loans were sized on 2019–2020 payroll, so figures reflect that period. These are statistical estimates, not reported financials. Listing details come from Overture Maps open data. Full methodology

History & advisors

Advisors

  • AccountingErnst & Young, LLPAudits its 401(k) plan (2024 filing)

From the company's own website and public filings (DOL Form 5500, IRS Form 990, SBA). Roles are as stated there and may be out of date.

Public records

SEC filings
Public company · OGE
Revenue (FY2025)$3.26B
EBITDA$1.36B
Net income$470.7M
Total assets$14.37B
LinkedIn company page
Size as the company lists it
Employees1,001–5,000
Federal contracts
USAspending.gov
Total, recent years$18.4M
FY2026$4.1M
FY2025$4.0M
FY2024$4.1M
FY2023$2.1M

Matched to this business by name and address from public government data; a match can occasionally be wrong.

About OGE Energy Corp.

OGE Energy Corp. is an administrative and support and waste management and remediation services company in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. It is owned by Sean Trauschke (Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer). Its reported annual revenue is about $3.26B, with roughly $1.36B of EBITDA. It has about 2,284 employees.

Common questions

Who owns OGE Energy Corp.?
OGE Energy Corp. is owned by Sean Trauschke (Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer), according to public sources such as the company's website or filings.
How much revenue does OGE Energy Corp. make?
OGE Energy Corp. reported revenue of about $3.26B.
How many employees does OGE Energy Corp. have?
About 2,284, from its 2024 retirement-plan filing.