SeeBITDAOklahoma
  • 4715 S Muskogee Ave, Tahlequah, OK
  • Since 1914
Estimated revenueLow confidence
$1.9M
$580Klikely range$2.9M
Revenue
$1.9M
a year
Profit (EBITDA)
$863K
45% of revenue
Employees
—
not reported
Scott Christoff
CEO · source
Likely to sell

How we got $1.9M

Based on typical figures for its industry (2022 Economic Census), not its own records.

A typical banks & credit unions business in Oklahoma$1.9M
Revenue$1.9M
× 45% profit margin$863K

· Own this business? Correct these figures

What we know

No PPP loan
No 401(k) filing
No reported financials
Company website
Owner named

Signs of a sale Likely to sell

  • In business 112 years (since 1914)
  • No family successor named on its website

From public records and the company's website, not a statement that it's for sale.

What they do

Local Bank is a bank with offices in Tuscaloosa, Huntsville, and Red Level, offering personal and business banking, loans, mortgages, and digital banking. Its pages say it helps businesses and customers achieve more.

Products & services
Personal CheckingPersonal SavingsPersonal Credit CardsPersonal LoansBusiness CheckingBusiness Money MarketBusiness LoansBusiness Credit CardsTreasury ManagementMortgageDigital WalletSwitch Kit
Markets served
businessescustomers 23 and understudents and young adults
Service area
TuscaloosaHuntsvilleRed LevelTuscaloosa, Alabama
Certifications
FDIC-InsuredMember FDICEqual Housing LenderNMLS #826648

From the company's website. Industry: Banks & credit unions.

Compared with similar businesses nearby

BusinessEst. revenueEst. profitDistance
Local Bank
this business
$1.9M$863K—
Muskogee FCU
Tahlequah
$1.9M$863K0.2 mi
BancFirst
Tahlequah
$1.9M$863K1.4 mi
Arvest Bank
Tahlequah
$1.9M$863K1.7 mi
Bank of America ATM
Tahlequah
$1.9M$863K1.8 mi
Armstrong Bank
Tahlequah
$1.9M$863K2.1 mi
Maxlou Bancshares Inc
Tahlequah
$1.9M$863K2.3 mi

The full calculation

Figures are shown toward the upper part of their range rather than at its middle.

Brought up to date assuming revenue has grown 8% a year since 2020, when the PPP figures were reported; included above.

This business has no PPP loan on record, so there is no business-specific data. The figures are the typical estimated revenue of Depository credit intermediation businesses in our Oklahoma data: the middle value, with the range covering the middle half of those businesses. EBITDA applies the industry margin (45%). Treat these as a rough guide.

Revenue range$580K – $2.9M
EBITDA range$261K – $1.3M
Industry (NAICS)Depository credit intermediation (5221)

EBITDA margin: from IRS tax returns of S corporations in this industry (2019–2022), adjusted for company size: smaller companies typically run higher margins. EBITDA here is after owners' salaries.

Benchmarks: US Economic Census 2022, OK. These are statistical estimates, not reported financials. Listing details come from Overture Maps open data. Full methodology

People & advisors

Founded 1914
“Our story began when Peoples Bank of Red Level opened its doors in the heart of Red Level, Alabama.”

Leadership

  • BW
    Brad Williams
    Chief Operations Officer · Company website · source
  • MT
    Matt Turner
    Chief Financial Officer · Company website · source
  • AV
    Andy Voyles
    President of Mortgage · Company website · source
  • MM
    Margot Minder
    Director of Human Resources · Company website · source
  • SL
    Sommer Lunceford
    Mortgage Loan Officer · Company website · source

From the company's own website and public filings (DOL Form 5500, IRS Form 990, SBA). Roles are as stated there and may be out of date.

Public records

Matched to this business by name and address from public government data; a match can occasionally be wrong.

About Local Bank

Local Bank is a banks & credit unions company in Tahlequah, Oklahoma, in business since 1914. It is owned by Scott Christoff (CEO). Its estimated annual revenue is about $1.9M, with roughly $863K of EBITDA.

Common questions

Who owns Local Bank?
Local Bank is owned by Scott Christoff (CEO), according to public sources such as the company's website or filings.
How much revenue does Local Bank make?
SeeBITDA estimates Local Bank's annual revenue at about $1.9M (likely between $580K and $2.9M), based on public records such as its PPP loan and retirement-plan filings, brought up to 2026.
When was Local Bank founded?
Local Bank has been in business since 1914.
Is Local Bank for sale?
There's no public listing, but it shows signs that often come before a sale: in business 112 years (since 1914); no family successor named on its website.