SeeBITDAOklahoma

John A. Marshall Co.

Building Material and Garden Equipment and Supplies Dealers
  • 11400 N I- 35 Service Rd, Oklahoma City, OK
  • 2 locations
  • Since 1996
  • NAICS 444
Reported revenueReported figures
$69K
$66Klikely range$73K
Revenue
$69K
a year
Profit (EBITDA)
$11K
15% of revenue
Employees
—
not reported
Leadership
Jon K. Roberts
President · source
  • Mark Wood
    Officer · Form 990

How we got $69K

Based on IRS Form 990 (2024).

Reported revenue, IRS Form 990 (2024)$69K
× 15% profit margin$11K

· Own this business? Correct these figures

What we know

No PPP loan
No 401(k) filing
Reported financials
Company website
Owner named
2 locations found

What they do

John A. Marshall Co. is a MillerKnoll certified dealer that co-creates workplace spaces, furniture and flooring for businesses, healthcare, government, and education clients.

Products & services
SeatingDesks and WorkspacesTablesStorageAccessoriesSpace DivisionHealthcareFDC Contract FlooringSpace Planning & DesignProject ManagementDelivery & InstallationRelocation & Reconfiguration
Markets served
BusinessHealthcareGovernmentEducationNonprofit
Service area
LenexaNorth Kansas CityOklahoma CityTulsaWichitaKansas City
Certifications
MillerKnoll Certified Dealer

From the company's website. Industry: Building Material and Garden Equipment and Supplies Dealers.

Customers & suppliers

Customers

  • Tonkawa Tribe of Oklahoma · named on its website
  • National Advisors Trust · named on its website
  • Phillips Fundamental Learning Center · named on its website
  • Wichita State University - Shocker Success Center · named on its website
  • Newman University · named on its website
  • Johnson County Community College · named on its website
  • Washburn University School of Law · named on its website
  • Kansas Health Foundation · named on its website
  • Kansas Plastic Surgery · named on its website
  • Rockhurst University's Sedgwick Hall · named on its website
  • Saint Luke's South 5th Floor Multispecialty Clinic · named on its website
  • Eastern Shawnee Tribal Government Building · named on its website
  • Olathe Downtown Public Library · named on its website
  • Johnson County Courthouse · named on its website
  • Kansas City VA Medical Center · named on its website

Suppliers & brands

  • Herman Miller · brand it sells or installs
  • Knoll · brand it sells or installs
  • Geiger · brand it sells or installs
  • HAY · brand it sells or installs
  • NaughtOne · brand it sells or installs
  • Framery · brand it sells or installs
  • Artome · brand it sells or installs

Possible customers nearby

The largest businesses within about 60 miles in the markets its website says it serves.

Churches & nonprofits

Compared with similar businesses nearby

BusinessEst. revenueEst. profitDistance
John A. Marshall Co.
this business
$69K$11K—
Marcone Supply
Oklahoma City
$4.0M$479K0.1 mi
Rexel
Oklahoma City
$4.0M$479K0.2 mi
Touchtel Wireless
Oklahoma City
$1.5M$108K0.3 mi
5 STAR TRAVEL PLAZA
Oklahoma City
$5.2M$272K0.4 mi
SHRIVER OKC TOOLS LLC
Oklahoma City · 2 employees
$980K$129K0.4 mi
WALEED INVESTMENTS.INC
Oklahoma City · 4 employees
$5.1M$268K0.4 mi

The full calculation

Figures are shown toward the upper part of their range rather than at its middle.

Brought up to date assuming revenue has grown 8% a year since 2020, when the PPP figures were reported; included above.

These are the business's own reported figures, from its IRS Form 990 filing, not an estimate. EBITDA applies the industry margin to reported revenue.

Revenue range$66K – $73K
EBITDA range$10K – $11K
Industry (NAICS)Building Material and Garden Equipment and Supplies Dealers (444)

EBITDA margin: from IRS tax returns of S corporations in this industry (2019–2022), adjusted for company size: smaller companies typically run higher margins. EBITDA here is after owners' salaries.

Benchmarks: US Economic Census 2022, OK. PPP loans were sized on 2019–2020 payroll, so figures reflect that period. These are statistical estimates, not reported financials. Listing details come from Overture Maps open data. Full methodology

History & advisors

Advisors

  • AccountingSue Elkins CPAPrepared its Form 990

From the company's own website and public filings (DOL Form 5500, IRS Form 990, SBA). Roles are as stated there and may be out of date.

2 locations

11400 N I- 35 Service RdOklahoma CityThis listing
123 W 11th StTulsaView

Revenue, profit and value are for the whole company.

Public records

IRS Form 990
Nonprofit
Revenue (2024)$69K
Assets$70K
Tax-exempt since2000

Matched to this business by name and address from public government data; a match can occasionally be wrong.

About John A. Marshall Co.

John A. Marshall Co. is a building material and garden equipment and supplies dealers company in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, in business since 1996. It is owned by Jon K. Roberts (President). Its reported annual revenue is about $69K, with roughly $11K of EBITDA. It has 2 locations.

Common questions

Who owns John A. Marshall Co.?
John A. Marshall Co. is owned by Jon K. Roberts (President), according to public sources such as the company's website or filings.
How much revenue does John A. Marshall Co. make?
John A. Marshall Co. reported revenue of about $69K.
When was John A. Marshall Co. founded?
John A. Marshall Co. has been in business since 1996.