SeeBITDAOklahoma

James Counts

Finance and insurance
  • 609 S Kelly Ave Ste B-1, Edmond, OK
  • Since 1993
  • NAICS 52
Estimated valueLow confidence
$1.3M
$437Klikely range$2.1M
About 3× its yearly profit, typical for a company this size in its industry.
Revenue
$1.1M
a year
Profit (EBITDA)
$439K
41% of revenue
Employees
—
not reported
Leadership
Arthur L. Williams Jr.
Founder · source
Likely to sell
Has a management team. Someone besides the owner runs part of the business, which buyers pay more for.

How we got $1.3M

Based on typical figures for its industry (2022 Economic Census), not its own records.

A typical finance and insurance business in Oklahoma$1.1M
Revenue$1.1M
× 41% profit margin$439K
× 3 sale multiple = value$1.3M

· Own this business? Correct these figures

What we know

No PPP loan
No 401(k) filing
No reported financials
Company website
Owner named

Signs of a sale Likely to sell

  • In business 33 years (since 1993)
  • Founder still runs it after 33 years
  • No family successor named on its website

From public records and the company's website, not a statement that it's for sale.

What they do

James Counts is a Primerica representative in Edmond, OK offering financial services to families for saving and investing, including investments, term life insurance and mortgage loans.

Products & services
Investments & SavingsTerm Life InsuranceMortgage LoansAuto & Homeowners Insurance Referral ProgramMutual FundsAnnuitiesManaged InvestmentsIRAs - Traditional and Roth403(b) and 403(b)(7) plansCollege savings plans401(k), 403(b) and 457 plansSEP and SIMPLE IRA plans
Markets served
families
Service area
MissouriAlaskaColoradoDelawareFloridaIowaIllinoisKansas
Certifications
NMLS ID 2162180MO License#: 2162180OK License#: MLO25371Life Insurance Representative (US)Investment Adviser Representative

From the company's website. Industry: Finance and insurance.

Customers & suppliers

Suppliers & brands

  • AIG · brand it sells or installs
  • American Century Investments · brand it sells or installs
  • American Funds · brand it sells or installs
  • Brighthouse Financial · brand it sells or installs
  • Cuna Mutual · brand it sells or installs
  • Equitable · brand it sells or installs
  • Fidelity · brand it sells or installs
  • Franklin Templeton · brand it sells or installs
  • Horizon Investments · brand it sells or installs
  • Invesco · brand it sells or installs
  • Lincoln Financial · brand it sells or installs
  • Lockwood Advisors · brand it sells or installs
  • Meeder · brand it sells or installs
  • Morningstar · brand it sells or installs
  • Sage · brand it sells or installs

Compared with similar businesses nearby

BusinessEst. revenueEst. profitDistance
James Counts
this business
$1.1M$439K—
Tracy D Holt
Edmond
$1.1M$439K0.0 mi
Coppermark Public Adjusters
Edmond
$806K$310K0.0 mi
FURNITURE CARE PROTECTION, INC
Edmond · 33 employees
$8.7M$2.1M0.1 mi
PROFIT CONCEPTS MANAGEMENT INC
Edmond · 11 employees
$4.5M$1.2M0.1 mi
KIRK FUQUA INSURANCE AGENCY INC
Edmond · 62 employees
$20.1M$4.5M0.1 mi
Chris LeBlanc Insurance
Edmond
$806K$310K0.1 mi

The full calculation

Figures are shown toward the upper part of their range rather than at its middle.

Brought up to date assuming revenue has grown 8% a year since 2020, when the PPP figures were reported; included above.

Estimated value = EBITDA × typical sale multiple$1.3M
Multiple for this size and industry3×
Value range$437K – $2.1M

This business has no PPP loan on record, so there is no business-specific data. The figures are the typical estimated revenue of Finance and insurance businesses in our Oklahoma data: the middle value, with the range covering the middle half of those businesses. EBITDA applies the industry margin (41%). Treat these as a rough guide.

Revenue range$443K – $1.4M
EBITDA range$182K – $596K
Industry (NAICS)Finance and insurance (52)

EBITDA margin: from IRS tax returns of S corporations in this industry (2019–2022), adjusted for company size: smaller companies typically run higher margins. EBITDA here is after owners' salaries.

Benchmarks: US Economic Census 2022, OK. These are statistical estimates, not reported financials. Listing details come from Overture Maps open data. Full methodology

Public records

Matched to this business by name and address from public government data; a match can occasionally be wrong.

About James Counts

James Counts is a finance and insurance company in Edmond, Oklahoma, in business since 1993. It is owned by Arthur L. Williams Jr. (Founder). Its estimated annual revenue is about $1.1M, with roughly $439K of EBITDA. Its estimated business value is $1.3M (likely range $437K–$2.1M).

Common questions

Who owns James Counts?
James Counts is owned by Arthur L. Williams Jr. (Founder), according to public sources such as the company's website or filings.
How much revenue does James Counts make?
SeeBITDA estimates James Counts's annual revenue at about $1.1M (likely between $443K and $1.4M), based on public records such as its PPP loan and retirement-plan filings, brought up to 2026.
What is James Counts worth?
About $1.3M, roughly 3× its estimated EBITDA of $439K, typical for a finance and insurance company its size. Likely range: $437K–$2.1M.
When was James Counts founded?
James Counts has been in business since 1993.
Is James Counts for sale?
There's no public listing, but it shows signs that often come before a sale: in business 33 years (since 1993); founder still runs it after 33 years; no family successor named on its website.