SeeBITDAOklahoma

Muskogee Federal Credit Union

  • 1910 W Shawnee St, Muskogee, OK
  • Since 1936
Reported revenueReported figures
$6.0M
$5.7Mlikely range$6.3M
Revenue
$6.0M
a year
Profit (EBITDA)
$2.7M
45% of revenue
Employees
—
not reported
Owner not found yet
We haven't found the owner in public records

How we got $6.0M

Based on NCUA call report (2026-03).

Reported revenue, NCUA call report (2026-03)$6.0M
× 45% profit margin$2.7M

· Own this business? Correct these figures

What we know

No PPP loan
401(k) filing, 2025
Reported financials
Company website
Owner not found

What they do

Muskogee Federal Credit Union is a community credit union that offers a range of services, accounts, loans, and investment opportunities to persons who live, work, worship, or attend school in Muskogee and Cherokee counties.

Products & services
accountsloansinvestment opportunitiesmortgagedigital banking
Service area
Muskogee and Cherokee countiesMuskogeeTahlequah
Certifications
federally insured by NCUANMLS #742995

From the company's website. Industry: Banks & credit unions.

Customers & suppliers

Suppliers & brands

  • LPL Financial · brand it sells or installs

Employees over time

▼ 12% since 2020
025502020202120222023202420252623
401(k) / retirement-plan participants
Show as table
YearSourceEmployeesEst. revenueEst. EBITDA
2020Form 550026$7.6M$3.4M
2021Form 550028$8.2M$3.7M
2022Form 550021$6.2M$2.8M
2023Form 550019$5.6M$2.5M
2024Form 550027$7.9M$3.6M
2025Form 550023$6.7M$3.0M

Participants are employees in the company's retirement plan at year end, from its Form 5500 filing with the Department of Labor. They usually run a little under total headcount (part-timers and new hires may not be eligible). Revenue and EBITDA apply this industry's revenue per employee and margin to each year's count.

Compared with similar businesses nearby

BusinessEst. revenueEst. profitDistance
Muskogee Federal Credit Union
this business
$6.0M$2.7M—
IBC Bank
Muskogee
$1.9M$863K0.8 mi
City National Bank & Trust
Muskogee
$1.9M$863K0.8 mi
Armstrong Bank
Muskogee
$1.9M$863K1.2 mi
Ironhorse Financial Group
Muskogee
$1.9M$863K1.2 mi
Bank of Oklahoma
Muskogee
$1.9M$863K1.2 mi
Armstrong Bank
Muskogee
$1.9M$863K1.2 mi

The full calculation

Figures are shown toward the upper part of their range rather than at its middle.

Brought up to date assuming revenue has grown 8% a year since 2020, when the PPP figures were reported; included above.

These are the business's own reported figures, from its IRS Form 990 filing, not an estimate. EBITDA applies the industry margin to reported revenue.

Revenue range$5.7M – $6.3M
EBITDA range$2.6M – $2.8M
Industry (NAICS)Depository credit intermediation (5221)

EBITDA margin: from IRS tax returns of S corporations in this industry (2019–2022), adjusted for company size: smaller companies typically run higher margins. EBITDA here is after owners' salaries.

Benchmarks: US Economic Census 2022, OK. PPP loans were sized on 2019–2020 payroll, so figures reflect that period. These are statistical estimates, not reported financials. Listing details come from Overture Maps open data. Full methodology

People & advisors

Founded 1936
“On January 28, 1936 an organizational meeting was held to establish a Credit Union for the employees of the Veterans Administration Facility and their families.”

Leadership

  • DB
    Dana Brown
    Signed for the company · 2023 retirement-plan filing (Form 5500)

From the company's own website and public filings (DOL Form 5500, IRS Form 990, SBA). Roles are as stated there and may be out of date.

Public records

NCUA call report
Credit union
Revenue (2026-03, annualized)$6.0M
Net income—
Assets$111.7M
Members8,191
Employees30
Chartered1936

Matched to this business by name and address from public government data; a match can occasionally be wrong.

About Muskogee Federal Credit Union

Muskogee Federal Credit Union is a banks & credit unions company in Muskogee, Oklahoma, in business since 1936. Its reported annual revenue is about $6.0M, with roughly $2.7M of EBITDA. It has about 23 employees.

Common questions

Who owns Muskogee Federal Credit Union?
The owner of Muskogee Federal Credit Union isn't in public records we've found yet. If you own or run the business, you can add or correct its details on SeeBITDA.
How much revenue does Muskogee Federal Credit Union make?
Muskogee Federal Credit Union reported revenue of about $6.0M.
How many employees does Muskogee Federal Credit Union have?
About 23, from its 2025 retirement-plan filing.
When was Muskogee Federal Credit Union founded?
Muskogee Federal Credit Union has been in business since 1936.