S&r Compression LLC
How we got $28.3M
Based on 151 employees on its 2025 401(k) filing.
What we know
Estimated value over time
▲ 129% since 2020Today's estimate scaled by the headcount reported each year and that year's prices. A trend, not a record of past sale values.
Employees over time
▲ 84% since 2020Show as table
| Year | Source | Employees | Est. revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Form 5500 | 82 | $16.6M |
| 2021 | Form 5500 | 97 | $19.7M |
| 2022 | Form 5500 | 141 | $28.6M |
| 2023 | Form 5500 | 180 | $36.5M |
| 2024 | Form 5500 | 139 | $28.2M |
| 2025 | Form 5500 | 151 | $30.6M |
Participants are employees in the company's retirement plan at year end, from its Form 5500 filing with the Department of Labor. They usually run a little under total headcount (part-timers and new hires may not be eligible). Revenue and EBITDA apply this industry's revenue per employee and margin to each year's count.
Compared with similar businesses nearby
| Business | Est. revenue | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| S&R COMPRESSION LLC this business | $45.8M | — |
| SBPJ, INC. Tulsa · 13 employees | $4.3M | 1.3 mi |
| METRO MACHINE WORKS, INC Tulsa · 13 employees | $4.0M | 2.1 mi |
| METRO MACHINING, INC Tulsa · 3 employees | $682K | 2.1 mi |
| TURNER MACHINE CO, INC. Tulsa · 21 employees | $8.5M | 2.1 mi |
| MIKE CLINE, INC Tulsa · 9 employees | $2.5M | 2.2 mi |
| POWER DYNE, INC Tulsa · 6 employees | $1.8M | 2.4 mi |
The full calculation
Figures are shown toward the upper part of their range rather than at its middle.
Brought up to date: prices are 10% higher than in the benchmark's year, both included above.
| Estimated value = EBITDA × typical sale multiple | $28.3M |
| Multiple for this size and industry | 5.8× |
| Value range | $14.8M – $41.6M |
| Employees in its retirement plan (2025 Form 5500) | 151 |
| Industry revenue per employee | $203K |
| Revenue = employees × revenue per employee | $45.8M |
| EBITDA margin (industry, adjusted for size) | 11% |
| EBITDA = revenue × margin | $4.9M |
Uses the newest headcount we have: participants in the company's retirement plan from its Form 5500 filing with the Department of Labor. Plans can leave out part-timers and new hires, so the range leans higher than the estimate.
| Revenue range | $29.9M – $56.1M |
| EBITDA range | $3.2M – $6.0M |
| Industry (NAICS) | Machine Shops; Turned Product; and Screw, Nut, and Bolt Manufacturing (332700) |
EBITDA margin: from IRS tax returns of S corporations in this industry (2019–2022), adjusted for company size: smaller companies typically run higher margins. EBITDA here is after owners' salaries.
Benchmarks: US Economic Census 2022, OK. These are statistical estimates, not reported financials. Listing details come from the company's Form 5500 retirement-plan filing. Full methodology
About S&r Compression LLC
S&r Compression LLC is a machine shops; turned product; and screw, nut, and bolt manufacturing company in Tulsa, Oklahoma. Its estimated annual revenue is about $45.8M, with roughly $4.9M of EBITDA. It has about 151 employees. Its estimated business value is $28.3M (likely range $14.8M–$41.6M).
Common questions
- Who owns S&r Compression LLC?
- The owner of S&r Compression LLC isn't in public records we've found yet. If you own or run the business, you can add or correct its details on SeeBITDA.
- How much revenue does S&r Compression LLC make?
- SeeBITDA estimates S&r Compression LLC's annual revenue at about $45.8M (likely between $29.9M and $56.1M), based on public records such as its PPP loan and retirement-plan filings, brought up to 2026.
- What is S&r Compression LLC worth?
- About $28.3M, roughly 5.8× its estimated EBITDA of $4.9M, typical for a machine shops; turned product; and screw, nut, and bolt manufacturing company its size. Likely range: $14.8M–$41.6M.
- How many employees does S&r Compression LLC have?
- About 151, from its 2025 retirement-plan filing.