M&m Lumber Company
How we got $1.2M
Based on 4 drivers and 10 trucks on its federal motor carrier registration.
Employees over time
▼ 2% since 2020Show as table
| Year | Source | Employees | Est. revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Form 5500 | 41 | $9.2M |
| 2021 | Form 5500 | 41 | $9.2M |
| 2022 | Form 5500 | 42 | $9.5M |
| 2023 | Form 5500 | 42 | $9.5M |
| 2024 | Form 5500 | 40 | $9.0M |
| 2025 | Form 5500 | 40 | $9.0M |
Participants are employees in the company's retirement plan at year end, from its Form 5500 filing with the Department of Labor. They usually run a little under total headcount (part-timers and new hires may not be eligible). Revenue and EBITDA apply this industry's revenue per employee and margin to each year's count.
What we know
Signs of a sale Unlikely to sell soon
- In business 18 years (since 2008)
From public records and the company's website, not a statement that it's for sale.
Compared with similar businesses nearby
| Business | Est. revenue | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| M&M LUMBER COMPANY this business | $3.5M | — |
| HS & L LLC Tulsa | $932K | 0.1 mi |
| INFRASTRUCTURE INC Tulsa | $3.3M | 0.1 mi |
| CANTERA CONCRETE COMPANY LLC Tulsa | $20.3M | 0.1 mi |
| HYDRO-OKLAHOMA LLC Tulsa | $932K | 0.1 mi |
| HAHN ACQUISITION COMPANY LLC Tulsa | $10.8M | 0.1 mi |
| K-BOX MOBILE STORAGE LLC Tulsa | $932K | 0.2 mi |
The full calculation
Figures are shown toward the upper part of their range rather than at its middle.
Brought up to date: prices are 10% higher than in the benchmark's year, both included above.
| Estimated value = EBITDA × typical sale multiple | $1.2M |
| Multiple for this size and industry | 2.6× |
| Value range | $573K – $1.7M |
| Revenue range | $2.1M – $4.2M |
| EBITDA range | $276K – $551K |
| Industry (NAICS) | General Freight Trucking (4841) |
EBITDA margin: from IRS tax returns of S corporations in this industry (2019–2022), adjusted for company size: smaller companies typically run higher margins. EBITDA here is after owners' salaries.
Benchmarks: US Economic Census 2022, OK. These are statistical estimates, not reported financials. Listing details come from the FMCSA motor carrier census. Full methodology
Public records
Matched to this business by name and address from public government data; a match can occasionally be wrong.
About M&m Lumber Company
M&m Lumber Company is a general freight trucking company in Tulsa, Oklahoma, in business since 2008. It is owned by Jim McKellar Sr. (Co-founder). Its estimated annual revenue is about $3.5M, with roughly $466K of EBITDA. It has about 40 employees. Its estimated business value is $1.2M (likely range $573K–$1.7M).
Common questions
- Who owns M&m Lumber Company?
- M&m Lumber Company is owned by Jim McKellar Sr. (Co-founder), according to public sources such as the company's website or filings.
- How much revenue does M&m Lumber Company make?
- SeeBITDA estimates M&m Lumber Company's annual revenue at about $3.5M (likely between $2.1M and $4.2M), based on public records such as its PPP loan and retirement-plan filings, brought up to 2026.
- What is M&m Lumber Company worth?
- About $1.2M, roughly 2.6× its estimated EBITDA of $466K, typical for a general freight trucking company its size. Likely range: $573K–$1.7M.
- How many employees does M&m Lumber Company have?
- About 40, from its 2025 retirement-plan filing.
- When was M&m Lumber Company founded?
- M&m Lumber Company has been in business since 2008.