SeeBITDAOklahoma

OU Federal Credit Union

  • 2000 W Lindsey St, Norman, OK
  • Since 1954
Reported revenueReported figures
$5.8M
$5.5Mlikely range$6.1M
Revenue
$5.8M
a year
Profit (EBITDA)
$2.6M
45% of revenue
Employees
—
not reported
Owner not found yet
We haven't found the owner in public records

How we got $5.8M

Based on NCUA call report (2026-03).

Reported revenue, NCUA call report (2026-03)$5.8M
× 45% profit margin$2.6M

· Own this business? Correct these figures

What we know

No PPP loan
No 401(k) filing
Reported financials
Company website
Owner not found

What they do

OU Federal Credit Union is a member-owned financial organization in Norman, Oklahoma, founded at the University of Oklahoma, offering loans, checking, online banking and insurance, with a focus on OU students.

Products & services
CheckingOnline BankingAuto LoansCredit CardsPersonal Loans & Lines of CreditRV, Boats & MotorcyclesHome Equity OptionsStorm SheltersStudent LoansOrganizational AccountsCredit Builder ProgramSooner Student Bundle
Markets served
OU studentsStudentsMembers
Service area
Norman, OK
Certifications
Federally Insured by NCUA

From the company's website. Industry: Banks & credit unions.

Customers & suppliers

Suppliers & brands

  • Sallie Mae Bank · brand it sells or installs

Compared with similar businesses nearby

BusinessEst. revenueEst. profitDistance
OU Federal Credit Union
this business
$5.8M$2.6M—
First State Bank
Norman
$1.9M$863K0.3 mi
Arvest Bank
Norman
$1.9M$863K0.5 mi
First Fidelity Bank - Lindsey Street
Norman
$1.9M$863K0.5 mi
McClain Bank - Norman Branch
Norman
$1.9M$863K0.8 mi
IBC Bank
Norman
$1.9M$863K1.2 mi
BancFirst
Norman
$1.9M$863K1.2 mi

The full calculation

Figures are shown toward the upper part of their range rather than at its middle.

Brought up to date assuming revenue has grown 8% a year since 2020, when the PPP figures were reported; included above.

These are the business's own reported figures, from its IRS Form 990 filing, not an estimate. EBITDA applies the industry margin to reported revenue.

Revenue range$5.5M – $6.1M
EBITDA range$2.5M – $2.7M
Industry (NAICS)Depository credit intermediation (5221)

EBITDA margin: from IRS tax returns of S corporations in this industry (2019–2022), adjusted for company size: smaller companies typically run higher margins. EBITDA here is after owners' salaries.

Benchmarks: US Economic Census 2022, OK. PPP loans were sized on 2019–2020 payroll, so figures reflect that period. These are statistical estimates, not reported financials. Listing details come from Overture Maps open data. Full methodology

People & advisors

Founded 1954
“Since 1954, we’ve provided a low cost, convenient way for OU Students to conduct their banking right on campus!”

From the company's own website and public filings (DOL Form 5500, IRS Form 990, SBA). Roles are as stated there and may be out of date.

Public records

NCUA call report
Credit union
Revenue (2026-03, annualized)$5.8M
Net income—
Assets$80.5M
Members14,151
Employees14
Chartered1954

Matched to this business by name and address from public government data; a match can occasionally be wrong.

About OU Federal Credit Union

OU Federal Credit Union is a banks & credit unions company in Norman, Oklahoma, in business since 1954. Its reported annual revenue is about $5.8M, with roughly $2.6M of EBITDA.

Common questions

Who owns OU Federal Credit Union?
The owner of OU Federal Credit Union isn't in public records we've found yet. If you own or run the business, you can add or correct its details on SeeBITDA.
How much revenue does OU Federal Credit Union make?
OU Federal Credit Union reported revenue of about $5.8M.
When was OU Federal Credit Union founded?
OU Federal Credit Union has been in business since 1954.