SeeBITDAOklahoma

First State Bank

  • 206 N Main St, Elmore City, OK
  • Since 1903
Estimated revenueLow confidence
$1.9M
$580Klikely range$2.9M
Revenue
$1.9M
a year
Profit (EBITDA)
$863K
45% of revenue
Employees
—
not reported
J.P. Gibson
Founder · source
Likely to sell

How we got $1.9M

Based on typical figures for its industry (2022 Economic Census), not its own records.

A typical banks & credit unions business in Oklahoma$1.9M
Revenue$1.9M
× 45% profit margin$863K

· Own this business? Correct these figures

What we know

No PPP loan
No 401(k) filing
No reported financials
Company website
Owner named

Signs of a sale Likely to sell

  • In business 123 years (since 1903)
  • Founder still runs it after 123 years

From public records and the company's website, not a statement that it's for sale.

What they do

First State Bank is a community bank in Elmore City, Oklahoma, offering checking, savings, CDs, loans and related banking services to local customers.

Products & services
Checking accountsSavings accounts & CDsLoansOnline bankingATM/Visa check cardsCashier's checksDirect depositNight depositoryNotary servicesPersonalized checksSafety deposit boxesStop payment orders
Markets served
AgricultureSchool employees
Service area
Elmore City, OKOklahoma
Certifications
Member FDICEqual Housing Lender

From the company's website. Industry: Banks & credit unions.

Customers & suppliers

Possible customers nearby

The largest businesses within about 60 miles in the markets its website says it serves.

Farms & ranches
Schools & training

Compared with similar businesses nearby

BusinessEst. revenueEst. profitDistance
First State Bank
this business
$1.9M$863K—
First United Bank
Pauls Valley
$1.9M$863K11.7 mi
IBC Bank
Pauls Valley
$1.9M$863K12.5 mi
First United Bank
Pauls Valley
$1.9M$863K12.8 mi
PAULS VALLEY BANCORP, INC.
Pauls Valley
$20.6M$9.3M12.9 mi
State Bank of Wynnewood
Wynnewood
$5.3M$1.1M12.9 mi
Simmons Bank
Wynnewood
$1.9M$863K12.9 mi

The full calculation

Figures are shown toward the upper part of their range rather than at its middle.

Brought up to date assuming revenue has grown 8% a year since 2020, when the PPP figures were reported; included above.

This business has no PPP loan on record, so there is no business-specific data. The figures are the typical estimated revenue of Depository credit intermediation businesses in our Oklahoma data: the middle value, with the range covering the middle half of those businesses. EBITDA applies the industry margin (45%). Treat these as a rough guide.

Revenue range$580K – $2.9M
EBITDA range$261K – $1.3M
Industry (NAICS)Depository credit intermediation (5221)

EBITDA margin: from IRS tax returns of S corporations in this industry (2019–2022), adjusted for company size: smaller companies typically run higher margins. EBITDA here is after owners' salaries.

Benchmarks: US Economic Census 2022, OK. These are statistical estimates, not reported financials. Listing details come from Overture Maps open data. Full methodology

People & advisors

Founded 1903 by J.P. Gibson
“In 1903 J.P. Gibson, with a group of citizens, organized the First State Bank with capital of $500.00.”

Leadership

  • RE
    Richard E. Cobb
    Chairman of the Board · Company website · source
  • VJ
    Vicki Jones
    Director · Company website · source
  • GG
    George G. Dale
    Director · Company website · source
  • NW
    Nancy Warren
    Director · Company website · source
  • JD
    James Drew Christensen
    Director · Company website · source
  • JC
    J. Clay Christensen
    Director · Company website · source
  • KC
    Kayli Christensen
    Director · Company website · source
  • AC
    Adam Christensen
    Advisory Director · Company website · source
  • BC
    Blake Christensen
    Advisory Director · Company website · source

From the company's own website and public filings (DOL Form 5500, IRS Form 990, SBA). Roles are as stated there and may be out of date.

Public records

Matched to this business by name and address from public government data; a match can occasionally be wrong.

About First State Bank

First State Bank is a banks & credit unions company in Elmore City, Oklahoma, in business since 1903. It is owned by J.P. Gibson (Founder). Its estimated annual revenue is about $1.9M, with roughly $863K of EBITDA.

Common questions

Who owns First State Bank?
First State Bank is owned by J.P. Gibson (Founder), according to public sources such as the company's website or filings.
How much revenue does First State Bank make?
SeeBITDA estimates First State Bank's annual revenue at about $1.9M (likely between $580K and $2.9M), based on public records such as its PPP loan and retirement-plan filings, brought up to 2026.
When was First State Bank founded?
First State Bank has been in business since 1903.
Is First State Bank for sale?
There's no public listing, but it shows signs that often come before a sale: in business 123 years (since 1903); founder still runs it after 123 years.