SeeBITDAOklahoma

Dowell Federal Credit Union

Estimated revenueLow confidence
$1.8M
$570Klikely range$2.6M
Revenue
$1.8M
a year
Profit (EBITDA)
$813K
45% of revenue
Employees
—
not reported
Leadership
Owner not found yet
We haven't found the owner in public records

How we got $1.8M

Based on typical figures for its industry (2022 Economic Census), not its own records.

A typical banks & credit unions business in Oklahoma$1.8M
Revenue$1.8M
× 45% profit margin$813K

· Own this business? Correct these figures

Employees over time

▲ 25% since 2020
051020202021202245
401(k) / retirement-plan participants
Show as table
YearSourceEmployeesEst. revenueEst. EBITDA
2020Form 55004$1.2M$528K
2021Form 55004$1.2M$528K
2022Form 55005$1.5M$660K

Participants are employees in the company's retirement plan at year end, from its Form 5500 filing with the Department of Labor. They usually run a little under total headcount (part-timers and new hires may not be eligible). Revenue and EBITDA apply this industry's revenue per employee and margin to each year's count.

What we know

No PPP loan
401(k) filing, 2022
No reported financials
Company website
Owner not found

What they do

DFCU Tulsa is a credit union in Tulsa, Oklahoma offering deposit accounts, certificates, loans, credit cards and online banking to members.

Products & services
SavingsCheckingCertificate of DepositsChristmas ClubCar, Truck & Motorcycle LoansBoat, RV and Trailer LoansRecreational Vehicle LoansPersonal LoansHome Equity LoanCredit CardsOnline BankingWire Transfers
Service area
Tulsa, Oklahoma

From the company's website. Industry: Banks & credit unions.

Compared with similar businesses nearby

BusinessEst. revenueEst. profitDistance
Dowell Federal Credit Union
this business
$1.8M$813K—
DFCU Tulsa
Tulsa
$3.9M$1.8M0.0 mi
Diamond Federal Credit Union
Tulsa
$1.8M$813K0.0 mi
Bank of America ATM
Tulsa
$1.8M$813K2.1 mi
Federal Credit Union
Tulsa
$1.8M$813K2.1 mi
Fraternal Order of Police Credit Union
Tulsa
$2.6M$1.2M2.1 mi
Bank Of America
Tulsa
$1.8M$813K2.3 mi

The full calculation

Figures are shown toward the upper part of their range rather than at its middle.

Brought up to date assuming revenue has grown 8% a year since 2020, when the PPP figures were reported; included above.

This business has no PPP loan on record, so there is no business-specific data. The figures are the typical estimated revenue of Depository credit intermediation businesses in our Oklahoma data: the middle value, with the range covering the middle half of those businesses. EBITDA applies the industry margin (45%). Treat these as a rough guide.

Revenue range$570K – $2.6M
EBITDA range$256K – $1.2M
Industry (NAICS)Depository credit intermediation (5221)

EBITDA margin: from IRS tax returns of S corporations in this industry (2019–2022), adjusted for company size: smaller companies typically run higher margins. EBITDA here is after owners' salaries.

Benchmarks: US Economic Census 2022, OK. These are statistical estimates, not reported financials. Listing details come from Overture Maps open data. Full methodology

Public records

Matched to this business by name and address from public government data; a match can occasionally be wrong.

About Dowell Federal Credit Union

Dowell Federal Credit Union is a banks & credit unions company in Tulsa, Oklahoma, in business since 2023. Its estimated annual revenue is about $1.8M, with roughly $813K of EBITDA. It has about 5 employees.

Common questions

Who owns Dowell Federal Credit Union?
The owner of Dowell Federal Credit Union isn't in public records we've found yet. If you own or run the business, you can add or correct its details on SeeBITDA.
How much revenue does Dowell Federal Credit Union make?
SeeBITDA estimates Dowell Federal Credit Union's annual revenue at about $1.8M (likely between $570K and $2.6M), based on public records such as its PPP loan and retirement-plan filings, brought up to 2026.
How many employees does Dowell Federal Credit Union have?
About 5, from its 2022 retirement-plan filing.
When was Dowell Federal Credit Union founded?
Dowell Federal Credit Union has been in business since 2023.