SeeBITDAOklahoma
Estimated valueLow confidence
$459K
$108Klikely range$877K
About 1.9× its yearly profit, typical for a company this size in its industry.
Revenue
$2.4M
a year
Profit (EBITDA)
$242K
10% of revenue
Employees
—
not reported
Leadership
David Kerns
President · source
Unlikely to sell soon
Has a management team. Someone besides the owner runs part of the business, which buyers pay more for.

How we got $459K

Based on typical figures for its industry (2022 Economic Census), not its own records.

A typical commercial construction business in Oklahoma$2.4M
Revenue$2.4M
× 10% profit margin$242K
× 1.9 sale multiple = value$459K

· Own this business? Correct these figures

What we know

No PPP loan
No 401(k) filing
No reported financials
Company website
Owner named

Signs of a sale Unlikely to sell soon

  • In business 22 years (since 2004)
  • Family in the business (Nick Kerns, Director of Finance and Technology)

From public records and the company's website, not a statement that it's for sale.

What they do

L D Kerns Contractors is a full service general contracting and construction firm in Oklahoma that says its clients are healthcare, medical, educational and sports professionals, serving commercial, industrial and retail industries.

Products & services
General ContractingConcrete ServicesConstruction ManagementDesign-Buildfoundation, flat-work and site-work concrete services
Markets served
commercialindustrialretailhealthcaremedicaleducationalsports professionals
Service area
OklahomaTulsa Oklahoma
Certifications
Certified Construction ManagersDBIA certified

From the company's website. Industry: Commercial construction.

Customers & suppliers

Customers

  • Community Action Project of Tulsa County · named on its website
  • Timber Wolf Excavating, LLC · named on its website
  • TTCU Federal Credit Union · named on its website
  • Jenks Public Schools · named on its website
  • KKT Architects · named on its website
  • ASCO Equipment · named on its website
  • Sand Springs Public Schools · named on its website
  • Glencoe Public Schools · named on its website
  • Chick-fil-A · named on its website
  • Northeastern State University · named on its website
  • Roma Berry Center for Seniors · named on its website
  • OU Medical · named on its website
  • Northeast Tech · named on its website
  • TTCU · named on its website
  • Bruckner's Truck & Equipment · named on its website

Compared with similar businesses nearby

BusinessEst. revenueEst. profitDistance
L D Kerns Contractors, Inc
this business
$2.4M$242K—
LDKC INC
Jenks · 43 employees
$44.8M$2.3M0.0 mi
KBI INC.
Jenks · 10 employees
$9.5M$516K0.5 mi
FREEDOM FENCE LLC
Jenks · 1 employees
$1.2M$89K0.6 mi
RED DOG CONSTRUCTION LLC
Jenks · 20 employees
$20.3M$1.0M0.7 mi
SOUTHSTONE LLC
Jenks · 60 employees
$58.4M$3.0M1.1 mi
TOP NOTCH TREE SERVICE LLC
Tulsa · 1 employees
$1.2M$89K2.1 mi

The full calculation

Figures are shown toward the upper part of their range rather than at its middle.

Brought up to date assuming revenue has grown 8% a year since 2020, when the PPP figures were reported; included above.

Estimated value = EBITDA × typical sale multiple$459K
Multiple for this size and industry1.9×
Value range$108K – $877K

This business has no PPP loan on record, so there is no business-specific data. The figures are the typical estimated revenue of Commercial and Institutional Building Construction businesses in our Oklahoma data: the middle value, with the range covering the middle half of those businesses. EBITDA applies the industry margin (10%). Treat these as a rough guide.

Revenue range$718K – $3.9M
EBITDA range$71K – $385K
Industry (NAICS)Commercial and Institutional Building Construction (236220)

EBITDA margin: from IRS tax returns of S corporations in this industry (2019–2022), adjusted for company size: smaller companies typically run higher margins. EBITDA here is after owners' salaries.

Benchmarks: US Economic Census 2022, OK. These are statistical estimates, not reported financials. Listing details come from Overture Maps open data. Full methodology

Public records

Matched to this business by name and address from public government data; a match can occasionally be wrong.

About L D Kerns Contractors, Inc

L D Kerns Contractors, Inc is a commercial construction company in Jenks, Oklahoma, in business since 2004. It is owned by David Kerns (President). Its estimated annual revenue is about $2.4M, with roughly $242K of EBITDA. Its estimated business value is $459K (likely range $108K–$877K).

Common questions

Who owns L D Kerns Contractors, Inc?
L D Kerns Contractors, Inc is owned by David Kerns (President), according to public sources such as the company's website or filings.
How much revenue does L D Kerns Contractors, Inc make?
SeeBITDA estimates L D Kerns Contractors, Inc's annual revenue at about $2.4M (likely between $718K and $3.9M), based on public records such as its PPP loan and retirement-plan filings, brought up to 2026.
What is L D Kerns Contractors, Inc worth?
About $459K, roughly 1.9× its estimated EBITDA of $242K, typical for a commercial construction company its size. Likely range: $108K–$877K.
When was L D Kerns Contractors, Inc founded?
L D Kerns Contractors, Inc has been in business since 2004.