SeeBITDAOklahoma

Freeland Brown Pharmacy

Retail Trade
  • 4227 Southwest Blvd, Tulsa, OK
  • Since 1963
  • NAICS 446
Estimated valueLow confidence
$838K
$204Klikely range$1.3M
About 2.4× its yearly profit, typical for a company this size in its industry.
Revenue
$4.6M
a year
Profit (EBITDA)
$349K
8% of revenue
Employees
—
not reported
Leadership
Owner not found yet
We haven't found the owner in public records
Likely to sell

How we got $838K

Based on typical figures for its industry (2022 Economic Census), not its own records.

A typical retail trade business in Oklahoma$4.6M
Revenue$4.6M
× 8% profit margin$349K
× 2.4 sale multiple = value$838K

· Own this business? Correct these figures

What we know

No PPP loan
401(k) filing, 2024
No reported financials
Company website
Owner not found

Signs of a sale Likely to sell

  • In business 63 years (since 1963)
  • Headcount down 26% since 2020 (retirement plan filings)

From public records and the company's website, not a statement that it's for sale.

What they do

Freeland Brown Pharmacy is an independently-owned pharmacy in Tulsa, OK, opened in 1963, providing local community healthcare services including compounding, home delivery and immunizations.

Products & services
CompoundingHome deliveryImmunizationsMedication adherenceMedication synchronizationMedication therapy managementEquipment RentalsDMEHome MedicalMedical BillingBHRT CompoundingNail & Fungus Compounding
Markets served
PetsHospice
Service area
Tulsa, OK
Certifications
Medicare Supplier Standards

From the company's website. Industry: Retail Trade.

Customers & suppliers

Possible customers nearby

The largest businesses within about 60 miles in the markets its website says it serves.

Home health & senior care

Employees over time

▼ 26% since 2020
02550202020212022202320242720
401(k) / retirement-plan participants
Show as table
YearSourceEmployeesEst. revenueEst. EBITDA
2020Form 550027$8.1M$612K
2021Form 550025$7.5M$567K
2022Form 550022$6.6M$499K
2023Form 550022$6.6M$499K
2024Form 550020$6.0M$454K

Participants are employees in the company's retirement plan at year end, from its Form 5500 filing with the Department of Labor. They usually run a little under total headcount (part-timers and new hires may not be eligible). Revenue and EBITDA apply this industry's revenue per employee and margin to each year's count.

Compared with similar businesses nearby

BusinessEst. revenueEst. profitDistance
Freeland Brown Pharmacy
this business
$4.6M$349K—
Mark Hill Auto Sales
Tulsa
$22.7M$997K0.0 mi
Save-A-Lot
Tulsa
$3.0M$203K0.1 mi
Route 66 Save More Food Market
Tulsa
$3.0M$203K0.1 mi
D&M HILL ENTERPRISES, INC.
Tulsa · 3 employees
$4.0M$200K0.1 mi
Top Hat Magic Store
Tulsa
$4.1M$285K0.1 mi
SLC INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC
Tulsa · 20 employees
$6.0M$368K0.1 mi

The full calculation

Figures are shown toward the upper part of their range rather than at its middle.

Brought up to date assuming revenue has grown 8% a year since 2020, when the PPP figures were reported; included above.

Estimated value = EBITDA × typical sale multiple$838K
Multiple for this size and industry2.4×
Value range$204K – $1.3M

This business has no PPP loan on record, so there is no business-specific data. The figures are the typical estimated revenue of Retail Trade businesses in our Oklahoma data: the middle value, with the range covering the middle half of those businesses. EBITDA applies the industry margin (8%). Treat these as a rough guide.

Revenue range$1.4M – $6.1M
EBITDA range$106K – $459K
Industry (NAICS)Retail Trade (446)

EBITDA margin: from IRS tax returns of S corporations in this industry (2019–2022), adjusted for company size: smaller companies typically run higher margins. EBITDA here is after owners' salaries.

Benchmarks: approximate sector default. These are statistical estimates, not reported financials. Listing details come from Overture Maps open data. Full methodology

History & advisors

Founded 1963
“We opened our doors in 1963 to provide our local community with healthcare services they could rely on, and we continue that mission today.”

From the company's own website and public filings (DOL Form 5500, IRS Form 990, SBA). Roles are as stated there and may be out of date.

Public records

Matched to this business by name and address from public government data; a match can occasionally be wrong.

About Freeland Brown Pharmacy

Freeland Brown Pharmacy is a retail trade company in Tulsa, Oklahoma, in business since 1963. Its estimated annual revenue is about $4.6M, with roughly $349K of EBITDA. It has about 20 employees. Its estimated business value is $838K (likely range $204K–$1.3M).

Common questions

Who owns Freeland Brown Pharmacy?
The owner of Freeland Brown Pharmacy isn't in public records we've found yet. If you own or run the business, you can add or correct its details on SeeBITDA.
How much revenue does Freeland Brown Pharmacy make?
SeeBITDA estimates Freeland Brown Pharmacy's annual revenue at about $4.6M (likely between $1.4M and $6.1M), based on public records such as its PPP loan and retirement-plan filings, brought up to 2026.
What is Freeland Brown Pharmacy worth?
About $838K, roughly 2.4× its estimated EBITDA of $349K, typical for a retail trade company its size. Likely range: $204K–$1.3M.
How many employees does Freeland Brown Pharmacy have?
About 20, from its 2024 retirement-plan filing.
When was Freeland Brown Pharmacy founded?
Freeland Brown Pharmacy has been in business since 1963.
Is Freeland Brown Pharmacy for sale?
There's no public listing, but it shows signs that often come before a sale: in business 63 years (since 1963); headcount down 26% since 2020 (retirement plan filings).