SeeBITDAOklahoma

Security National Bank

  • 201 W Broadway Ave, Enid, OK
  • 2 locations
  • Since 1905
  • Family-owned, 4th generation
Estimated revenueLow confidence
$3.8M
$1.2Mlikely range$5.7M
Revenue
$3.8M
a year
Profit (EBITDA)
$1.7M
45% of revenue
Employees
—
not reported
Scott Athey
CEO and Chairman of the Board · source
Likely to sell

How we got $3.8M

Based on typical figures for its industry (2022 Economic Census), not its own records.

A typical banks & credit unions business in Oklahoma$3.8M
Revenue$3.8M
× 45% profit margin$1.7M

· Own this business? Correct these figures

What we know

No PPP loan
401(k) filing, 2025
No reported financials
Company website
Owner named
2 locations found

Signs of a sale Likely to sell

  • In business 121 years (since 1905)
  • No family successor named on its website

From public records and the company's website, not a statement that it's for sale.

What they do

Security National Bank (SNB Enid) is an FDIC-insured bank offering personal and commercial deposit, lending, online banking and merchant services; the pages state it has locations at 201 West Broadway, 201 West Maine and 210 North Oakwood.

Products & services
CheckingSavingsMoney MarketCDs & IRAsOnline Bill PayMobile BankingeStatements & eNoticesZelleDebit & Credit CardsMerchant ServicesCorporate CardsCash Management
Markets served
PersonalBusinessCommercial Deposit Banking
Certifications
FDIC-Insured

From the company's website. Industry: Banks & credit unions.

Employees over time

▼ 12% since 2020
025502020202120222023202420254136
401(k) / retirement-plan participants
Show as table
YearSourceEmployeesEst. revenueEst. EBITDA
2020Form 550041$12.0M$5.4M
2021Form 550042$12.3M$5.5M
2022Form 550042$12.3M$5.5M
2023Form 550036$10.6M$4.8M
2024Form 550032$9.4M$4.2M
2025Form 550036$10.6M$4.8M

Participants are employees in the company's retirement plan at year end, from its Form 5500 filing with the Department of Labor. They usually run a little under total headcount (part-timers and new hires may not be eligible). Revenue and EBITDA apply this industry's revenue per employee and margin to each year's count.

Compared with similar businesses nearby

BusinessEst. revenueEst. profitDistance
Security National Bank
this business
$3.8M$1.7M—
Central National Bank
Enid
$1.9M$863K0.1 mi
Stride Bank, N.a.
Enid
$224.7M$115.6M0.1 mi
First Command
Enid
$3.8M$1.7M0.2 mi
Enid - 701 W. Broadway Ave.
Enid
$1.9M$863K0.4 mi
Alva State Bank
Enid
$1.9M$863K0.4 mi
Farm Credit Of Western Oklahoma
Enid
$1.9M$863K1.1 mi

The full calculation

Figures are shown toward the upper part of their range rather than at its middle.

Brought up to date assuming revenue has grown 8% a year since 2020, when the PPP figures were reported; included above.

This business has no PPP loan on record, so there is no business-specific data. The figures are the typical estimated revenue of Depository credit intermediation businesses in our Oklahoma data: the middle value, with the range covering the middle half of those businesses. EBITDA applies the industry margin (45%). Treat these as a rough guide.

Revenue range$1.2M – $5.7M
EBITDA range$522K – $2.6M
Industry (NAICS)Depository credit intermediation (5221)

EBITDA margin: from IRS tax returns of S corporations in this industry (2019–2022), adjusted for company size: smaller companies typically run higher margins. EBITDA here is after owners' salaries.

Benchmarks: US Economic Census 2022, OK. These are statistical estimates, not reported financials. Listing details come from Overture Maps open data. Full methodology

People & advisors

Founded 1905Family-owned · 4th generation
“The Athey family has owned controlling interest in the bank since 1927.”

From the company's own website and public filings (DOL Form 5500, IRS Form 990, SBA). Roles are as stated there and may be out of date.

2 locations

201 W Broadway AveEnidThis listing
210 North OakwoodEnidView

Revenue, profit and value are for the whole company.

Public records

LinkedIn company page
Size as the company lists it
Employees201–500

Matched to this business by name and address from public government data; a match can occasionally be wrong.

About Security National Bank

Security National Bank is a family-owned banks & credit unions company in Enid, Oklahoma, in business since 1905. It is owned by Scott Athey (CEO and Chairman of the Board). Its estimated annual revenue is about $3.8M, with roughly $1.7M of EBITDA. It has about 36 employees. It has 2 locations.

Common questions

Who owns Security National Bank?
Security National Bank is owned by Scott Athey (CEO and Chairman of the Board), according to public sources such as the company's website or filings.
How much revenue does Security National Bank make?
SeeBITDA estimates Security National Bank's annual revenue at about $3.8M (likely between $1.2M and $5.7M), based on public records such as its PPP loan and retirement-plan filings, brought up to 2026.
How many employees does Security National Bank have?
About 36, from its 2025 retirement-plan filing.
When was Security National Bank founded?
Security National Bank has been in business since 1905.
Is Security National Bank for sale?
There's no public listing, but it shows signs that often come before a sale: in business 121 years (since 1905); no family successor named on its website.