SeeBITDAOklahoma

Great Plains Bank

  • 120 Jones Street, Hollis, OK
  • 17 locations
  • Since 2016
Estimated revenueLow confidence
$19.2M
$5.8Mlikely range$28.6M
Revenue
$19.2M
a year
Profit (EBITDA)
$8.6M
45% of revenue
Employees
—
not reported
Terry Shelby
President · source

How we got $19.2M

Based on typical figures for its industry (2022 Economic Census), not its own records.

A typical banks & credit unions business in Oklahoma$19.2M
Revenue$19.2M
× 45% profit margin$8.6M

· Own this business? Correct these figures

What we know

No PPP loan
No 401(k) filing
No reported financials
Company website
Owner named
17 locations found

What they do

Great Plains National Bank is a community bank offering personal and business banking, home lending, and investment services, with roots in Oklahoma and Texas communities.

Products & services
Treasury ManagementWorking CapitalInvestment servicesFinancial planningRetirement planningInsurance and annuitiesEstate planning strategiesOnline bankingMobile walletReorder checks
Markets served
Business banking
Service area
OklahomaTexas
Certifications
Member FDICEqual Housing LenderFDIC-InsuredNMLS # 458937

From the company's website. Industry: Banks & credit unions.

Customers & suppliers

Suppliers & brands

  • Ameriprise Financial · brand it sells or installs

Compared with similar businesses nearby

BusinessEst. revenueEst. profitDistance
Great Plains Bank
this business
$19.2M$8.6M—
GREAT PLAINS BANCSHARES, INC.
Hollis
$154.2M$69.4M1.7 mi
First National Bank and Trust Company
Mangum
$1.9M$863K27.0 mi
Greenbucks
Altus
$1.9M$863K33.1 mi
Stockmans Bank
Altus
$3.8M$1.7M33.2 mi
Cattlemens Bank
Altus
$37.8M$7.5M33.2 mi
MidFirst Bank
Altus
$1.9M$863K33.2 mi

The full calculation

Figures are shown toward the upper part of their range rather than at its middle.

Brought up to date assuming revenue has grown 8% a year since 2020, when the PPP figures were reported; included above.

This business has no PPP loan on record, so there is no business-specific data. The figures are the typical estimated revenue of Depository credit intermediation businesses in our Oklahoma data: the middle value, with the range covering the middle half of those businesses. EBITDA applies the industry margin (45%). Treat these as a rough guide.

Revenue range$5.8M – $28.6M
EBITDA range$2.6M – $12.9M
Industry (NAICS)Depository credit intermediation (5221)

EBITDA margin: from IRS tax returns of S corporations in this industry (2019–2022), adjusted for company size: smaller companies typically run higher margins. EBITDA here is after owners' salaries.

Benchmarks: US Economic Census 2022, OK. These are statistical estimates, not reported financials. Listing details come from Overture Maps open data. Full methodology

People & advisors

Leadership

  • BK
    Bart Kirchoff
    Chairman of Great Plains Bancshares & Director · Company website · source
  • TT
    Todd Taylor
    Chairman of Great Plains Bank & Director · Company website · source
  • LS
    LaRue Stoller
    Director · Company website · source
  • MA
    Mark Albert
    Director · Company website · source
  • PA
    Paul Albert
    Director · Company website · source
  • MK
    Myra Kuchel
    Director · Company website · source
  • PD
    Paul Dickinson
    Director · Company website · source
  • RB
    Robert Bernard
    Director · Company website · source
  • MR
    Mark Russell
    CEO · Company website · source

From the company's own website and public filings (DOL Form 5500, IRS Form 990, SBA). Roles are as stated there and may be out of date.

17 locations

120 Jones StreetHollisThis listing
1489 East 15th StreetEdmondView
710 S Country Club RdEl RenoView
1300 S Main StElk CityView
2017 W 3rd StElk CityView
429 S Broadway AveHobartView
101 S Oklahoma AveMangumView
2850 S Telephone RdMooreView
201 N Glenn EnglishNew CordellView
4300 Grant BlvdOklahoma CityView
601 NW 13th StOklahoma CityView
6701 Broadway ExtensionOklahoma CityView
128 E Main StSayreView
232 S Main StStillwaterView
100 BroadwayTalogaView
5002 OK-37TuttleView
2220 Oklahoma AveWoodwardView

Revenue, profit and value are for the whole company.

Public records

Matched to this business by name and address from public government data; a match can occasionally be wrong.

About Great Plains Bank

Great Plains Bank is a banks & credit unions company in Hollis, Oklahoma, in business since 2016. It is owned by Terry Shelby (President). Its estimated annual revenue is about $19.2M, with roughly $8.6M of EBITDA. It has 17 locations.

Common questions

Who owns Great Plains Bank?
Great Plains Bank is owned by Terry Shelby (President), according to public sources such as the company's website or filings.
How much revenue does Great Plains Bank make?
SeeBITDA estimates Great Plains Bank's annual revenue at about $19.2M (likely between $5.8M and $28.6M), based on public records such as its PPP loan and retirement-plan filings, brought up to 2026.
When was Great Plains Bank founded?
Great Plains Bank has been in business since 2016.